February 2013 E-Press
[…] 1. Medical or other health care; or
  2. Homemaker care, day care, protective supervision, or other services to stabilize the home environment. This could even be in the form of intensive family preservation services through the Intensive Crisis Counseling Program.

Out-of-home services available

Children are kept with their families whenever possible. The Florida Department of Children and Families’ first priority is to preserve the family. Florida Statute s. 39.4085 states that a child should “remain in the custody of their parents or legal custodians unless and until there has been a determination by a qualified person exercising competent professional judgment that removal is necessary to protect their physical, mental, or emotional health or safety.”

The Court Process

Once it has been determined that the child will have to be removed from the home, then the department must file a petition for placement in shelter care. A hearing before a judge must be held within 24 hours of the child’s removal.